New Orleans Saints - blackandgold.com

New Orleans Saints - blackandgold.com (http://blackandgold.com/community/)
-   Saints (http://blackandgold.com/saints/)
-   -   Danny Cox: Reggie Bush throws former team under the bus, says Saints faked injuries (http://blackandgold.com/saints/36616-reggie-bush-throws-former-team-under-bus-says-saints-faked-injuries.html)

SmashMouth 09-22-2011 06:26 PM

Reggie Bush throws former team under the bus, says Saints faked injuries
 
1 Attachment(s)
The NFL has now gone out and warned all teams in the league not to fake injuries after video shows the New York Giants seemingly doing so during the Monday night game with the St. Louis Rams. Teams have been known to do it to slow down no-huddle offenses, but the league sent out a stern message that it will not be tolerated.

A message from the NFL states:

If you’re found guilty of feigning an injury to gain a competitive advantage, you could be fined, suspended or lose draft picks.

While this has been an issue that has been dealt with off and on in college football for some time, the NFl never really made much note of it until now. Players themselves are speaking out on the situation including Miami Dolphins' running back Reggie Bush. Only, he isn't speaking about his current team but his former one...the New Orleans Saints.

“We actually had that before in New Orleans,” Bush s



Continue reading on Examiner.com Reggie Bush throws former team under the bus, says Saints faked injuries - National NFL | Examiner.com Reggie Bush throws former team under the bus, says Saints faked injuries - National NFL | Examiner.com

strato 09-22-2011 06:27 PM

Bush says Saints faked injuries
 
Reggie Bush throws former team under the bus, says Saints faked injuries - National NFL | Examiner.com

beau13 09-22-2011 06:44 PM

He should know, he faked his injuries every year. Hang-nail = 3 games missed.

RockyMountainSaint 09-22-2011 06:45 PM

STFU Reggie!

AllSaints 09-22-2011 06:48 PM

hmmm Whata douche...

neugey 09-22-2011 06:58 PM

I'm sure all our faked injuries don't even add up to all of Reggie's real injuries.

jcp026 09-22-2011 07:05 PM

You guys are mad at Reggie because of the coaches decision to fake injuries? Be mad at the coaches. I thought we were better than this.

Ashley 09-22-2011 07:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jcp026 (Post 333049)
You guys are mad at Reggie because of the coaches decision to fake injuries? Be mad at the coaches. I thought we were better than this.

All teams do this, it's not that big of a deal. Just cause it's Reggie trying his best to get noticed and get his name out there. Cause he sure as hell can't do it on the field!

|Mitch| 09-22-2011 07:19 PM

Everyone defending Reggie Bush, saying he's still a decent guy.

He's nothing more than a snitch and is only worried about what's good for Reggie.

saintfan 09-22-2011 07:28 PM

I'm not mad at anybody. As I said in another thread, I have no problem with faking injuries as long as offenses are allowed to run the no-huddle. I don't see much difference.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Copyright 1997 - 2013 - BlackandGold.com