New Orleans Saints - blackandgold.com

New Orleans Saints - blackandgold.com (http://blackandgold.com/community/)
-   Saints (http://blackandgold.com/saints/)
-   -   Atlanta airport employee quits over egg throwing incident with Saints bus (http://blackandgold.com/saints/53443-atlanta-airport-employee-quits-over-egg-throwing-incident-saints-bus.html)

WhoDat!656 12-03-2012 05:48 PM

Atlanta airport employee quits over egg throwing incident with Saints bus
 
It appears the thrown egg saga involving the New Orleans Saints charter bus and an employee at Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport has been resolved.

The airport employee who three eggs at the Saints bus shortly after their arrival into Atlanta on Wednesday has resigned his restaurant job, the Department of Aviation confirmed Monday. Additionally, the employee's badge has been deactivated, his access to the airport has been revoked and the company he works for will be fined.

The unidentified employee created a stir last week when two to three eggs were thrown at the Saints' bus upon their arrival to play the rival Atlanta Falcons last Thursday night.

The Department of Aviation has now closed its investigation into the matter

Atlanta airport employee quits over egg throwing incident with Saints bus | NOLA.com

saintsfan1976 12-03-2012 05:50 PM

Re: Atlanta airport employee quits over egg throwing incident with Saints bus
 
Man, you've gotta love a rivalry!!

SloMotion 12-03-2012 06:38 PM

Re: Atlanta airport employee quits over egg throwing incident with Saints bus
 
... anywhere else in the world, three eggs are an omelette.

73Saint 12-03-2012 08:20 PM

Re: Atlanta airport employee quits over egg throwing incident with Saints bus
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SloMotion (Post 462501)
... anywhere else in the world, three eggs are an omelette.


Quote of the day!

saintfan 12-03-2012 09:35 PM

Re: Atlanta airport employee quits over egg throwing incident with Saints bus
 
deh tuk his jaahhhhh

QBREES9 12-03-2012 09:48 PM

Re: Atlanta airport employee quits over egg throwing incident with Saints bus
 
Crazy Stuff

aintasinner 12-03-2012 10:07 PM

Re: Atlanta airport employee quits over egg throwing incident with Saints bus
 
Stupid stunt by the worker but I hate to see anyone lose his or her job. I know the person resigned but probably didn't have much of a choice. Not a very good tourist ambassador for Atlanta, but it is a rivalry. Probably done in fun but it backfired.

TheEnigma 12-03-2012 10:32 PM

Re: Atlanta airport employee quits over egg throwing incident with Saints bus
 
Good!!

dizzle88 12-04-2012 03:21 AM

Re: Atlanta airport employee quits over egg throwing incident with Saints bus
 

NOS2SB 12-04-2012 05:45 AM

Re: Atlanta airport employee quits over egg throwing incident with Saints bus
 
He had the balls enough to throw the eggs, now he's got to pay the price and throw government cheese next time.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Copyright 1997 - 2013 - BlackandGold.com