Go Back   New Orleans Saints - blackandgold.com > Main > Saints
Shop Horizontal

Proof that Brooks didn't inflate Horn's stats

this is a discussion within the Saints Community Forum; Here\'s a bit of a spoiler.... I\'m quite sure that Eli Manning threw darn near 50 percent(or something wild like that) of his passes to Jeremy Shockey. The next guy after Shockey probably had like 10 percent. But Manning is ...

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-24-2005, 11:44 AM   #11
500th Post
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 591
Proof that Brooks didn't inflate Horn's stats

Here\'s a bit of a spoiler....

I\'m quite sure that Eli Manning threw darn near 50 percent(or something wild like that) of his passes to Jeremy Shockey.

The next guy after Shockey probably had like 10 percent. But Manning is a rookie and Brooks is a top 5 QB.
GoldenTomb is offline  
Latest Blogs
MID TERM ELECTION Last Blog: 10-29-2014 By: teddybarexxx


2015 Saints Bye Week Draft Last Blog: 10-16-2014 By: hagan714


"IRONY" Last Blog: 10-01-2014 By: teddybarexxx


Old 03-24-2005, 11:49 AM   #12
5000 POSTS! +
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 6,941
Proof that Brooks didn't inflate Horn's stats

Hey GT, this is what Gumbo said in the other thread:

In fact, AB distributes the ball to all of his receivers just as well as any QB.
Already proved that wrong, no? Unless somehow Gumbo sees Peyton distributing the ball and AB distributing the ball as somehow remotely close to one another.
saintswhodi is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 11:50 AM   #13
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,616
Proof that Brooks didn't inflate Horn's stats

saintwhodi --

Your site doesn\'t list \"passes thrown to\" for all of Peyton\'s receivers. Care to tell me where you got your info. from? Seems faulty to me?
GumboBC is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 11:51 AM   #14
100th Post
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 122
Proof that Brooks didn't inflate Horn's stats

LOL....Whodi\'s reaction to Gumbo telling him that he was the one who brought up the Brooks locking on to Horn deal, was just priceless. I can\'t believe Gumbo tried to turn that around like that!!!! That was great. :rollinglaugh:
bignic26 is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 11:58 AM   #15
5000 POSTS! +
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 5,631
Proof that Brooks didn't inflate Horn's stats

So I guess this means then that despite other WRs getting MORE attention than Joe in their offenses, Joe still produces at the same level as they do. Make Joe look even more like a top 5 guy. Thanks Billy. LOL
WhoDat is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 11:59 AM   #16
5000 POSTS! +
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 6,941
Proof that Brooks didn't inflate Horn's stats

Gumbo, just give it up dude. You been bested twice on the same subject in less than an hour. I went to the same stat site that allowed you to find some other information you faultily used, when you found your own info was woefully inept at even attempting to trying to prove your point. I also said it was about 1, 2 and 3 receivers, so who else are you looking for? I don\'t even know who the Colts\' 4th receiver is. But just like you to try to use irrelevant stats to boost a faulty claim. Man, move on. You were wrong in the other thread, made ANOTHER thread, and are wrong again. I have exceeded my comedy quotient for the day off of that. :rollinglaugh:

But just to help you out, you can either search under receivers, which will beingup all of them in the NFL, or search under the team, which will bring up all their players. But whatever.

[Edited on 24/3/2005 by saintswhodi]
saintswhodi is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 12:03 PM   #17
500th Post
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 591
Proof that Brooks didn't inflate Horn's stats

So I guess this means then that despite other WRs getting MORE attention than Joe in their offenses, Joe still produces at the same level as they do. Make Joe look even more like a top 5 guy. Thanks Billy. LOL
Ummm not necessarily. Is Joe better than Bruce, Muhammad and Jackson, absolutely. We\'d have to see more stats to determine true \"top 5 status\". And even then it\'s all subject to different CONTEXT interpretation.
GoldenTomb is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 12:03 PM   #18
5000 POSTS! +
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 6,941
Proof that Brooks didn't inflate Horn's stats

Um, Who, hate to break it to you but Isaac Bruce and Darrell Jackson are not top 5 receivers. Those are the guys Billy used here. Whoops. So since Joe is in those guys category according to your statement, he is DEFINITELY not top 5. Nice. Harrison gets less balls thrown his way than Joe, but puts up more TDs. Hhhhmmm.........
saintswhodi is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 12:03 PM   #19
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,616
Proof that Brooks didn't inflate Horn's stats

saintwhodi --

It appears to me that you posted bad info on the Colts\' receivers to make you look right. I asked for your source. Until you give that source I would ask everyone to not pay any attention to your stats.

I looked at your source and they don\'t show the \"passes thrown to\" any of the Colts\' receivers besides Harrison.

Care to explain?
GumboBC is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 12:04 PM   #20
5000 POSTS! +
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 6,941
Proof that Brooks didn't inflate Horn's stats

Dude, I am flat out right now calling you a liar. Right here and now. Go into the other thread and I posted the links to stats for all of them. So in case you missed it, I am calling you a bold faced LIAR. Dispute that.
saintswhodi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Copyright 1997 - 2013 - BlackandGold.com
no new posts